Products    >    Fiber Optics Solutions  >    Optical Multi Meter  >    EP710B
  • -50 to +26dBm Optical Multi Meter

    Model: EP710B

    Features:   

    ●All-in-one optical test set - combines a light source,optical power meter, and visual fault locator

    ●Ideal for CATV, FTTx, and PON applications

    ●Durable, palm-sized frame ideal for field operation

    ●Long battery life for all-day testing

  • Products You May Like
    • Overview
    • Specification
    • Download
    • Send your inquiry
    • EP710 Series multi-meters pack both a light source and an optical power meter in a single handheld unit. These testers are ideal for numerous optical test applications, including CATV, FTTx, and PON systems.

      The visual fault locator enables the user to quickly locate faults in the fiber, making it the perfect tool for installation and maintenance of optical distribution networks.

    • Optical Power MeterEP710AEP710BEP710CEP710D
      Input range-50~+26dBm-50~+26dBm-70~+10dBm-70~+10dBm
      Accuracy ± 0.17dB (± 3%)
      Liner ± 0.07dB
      Resolution0 01 dBm, mW, uW, Nw
      Calibrated   wavelength850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490,   1550, 1610, 1625, 1650 nm
      ConnectorsFC/SC (default); ST/LC   (optional)
      Auto detection   frequency270 Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz
      Auto detection   wavelength850, 1310, 1490, 1550,   1610nm
      Insertion loss   accuracy< ± 1dB
      Light Source
      Central   wavelength1310±20nm,
          1550±20nm(FP)
      1310±20nm,
          1550±20nm(FP)
          1490±3nm(DFB)
      1310±20nm,  
          1550±20nm(FP)
      1310±20nm,  
          1550±20nm(FP)
          1490±3nm(DFB)
      Output power> -5dBm> -5dBm> -3dBm> -3dBm
      Power stability
      (after 15-min. warmup)
      ± 0 04dB @ 20°C (30min); ±   0 08dB @ 20°C (8hrs)
      Tone   generation270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz
      Optical   adapterPC, FC/SC (default); APC,   ST/LC (optional)
      VFL10mW
      Battery 2x AA batteries
      Adapter AC 100~240V ±10% output /   DC 5V (adapter)
      Working time   (backlight off) >100 hrs (OPM); >40   hrs (light source); >10 hrs (VFL)
      Operating   temperature -10°C ~ +60°C
      Storage   temperature -20°C ~ +70°C
      Dimensions   (LxWxH) 185mm*85mm*45mm
      Weight < 300g (w/o batteries)
    • EP710.pdf

    • *From:
      Enter your email
      *Message:
      Enter your Message
Corpyright © 2011 Wellzion Electronic Technology CO.,Ltd All Rights Reserved
Contact us
----Tel:+86-592-5562446----
Follow Us On